NY 857129 Oct 22 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 857129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.89.0080 Mr. Anders Benson Cheshire, Ltd. 799 Roosevelt Road Building 4, Suite 314 Glen Ellyn, IL 60137 RE: The tariff classification of an inductance tester from Sweden. Dear Mr. Benson: In your letter dated October 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The "Induktor X 500" is an inductance tester for fault- finding of AC electric three-phase motors. The unit measures approximately 4" x 7" x 2" and weighs 14 ounces. Measurements can be taken at the YD converter, the contactor, the overload protector or the terminal box. The tester will be used by professional AC motor repair shops, electrical engineers and plant operators. The applicable subheading for the inductance tester will be 9030.89.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities. The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport