NY 857083 Nov 9, 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 857083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. John A. Slagle Director, Customs Laws & Regulations Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA. 19153 RE: The tariff classification of Wonder Heat from Japan. Dear Mr. Slagle: In your letter dated October 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tanada Trading Company. According to your letter this product is composed of iron powder, activated charcoal, sawdust, salt and water. These products are contained in an inexpensive plastic pouch. When the products are combined they genrerate heat. The product is not reusable. The applicable subheading for Wonder Heat will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport