NY 857040 November 2, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 857040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5001 Ms. Judith A. Burns Schenkers International Forwarders, Inc. Des Moines International Airport Room 206A Des Moines, IA 50321 RE: The tariff classification of a golf glove from Korea. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated October 3, 1990, on behalf of The Bob Allen Companies, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted, style 321, is a full fingered glove, with fourchettes, a two and one half inch vent which is secured by a hook and loop fabric closure on the back of the hand. The fingers of the glove have two rows of perforations going 1/2 an inch from the tip to the end of the finger and thumb. This glove also features a snap off simulated mother of pearl golf ball marker. The back of the hand, palm, fingers and fourchettes are composed of a polyurethane coated knit nylon fabric known as Vestes. The features contained in this glove demostrate a design for use in the sport of golf. The applicable subheading for the golf glove will be 6116.10.5001, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: with fourchettes: other gloves, mittens and mitts, specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport