NY 856987 November 2, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 856987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5000 Mr. Robert A. Pope Trans-Trade, Inc. P.O. Box 612369 Dallas/Fort Worth Airport Dallas/Forth Worth, TX 75261-02369 RE: The tariff classification of a golf glove from Thailand. Dear Mr. Pope: In your letter dated October 5, 1990, on behalf of Ben Hogan Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, is a full-fingered glove, with fourchettes, a three inch side vent secured by a hook and loop closure, an elasticized wrist and a ball marker. The fingers and thumb of the glove have two rows of small perforations going from 1/2 inch from the tip to the end of the finger. The glove is made of a coated nylon knit fabric. The features contained in this glove demonstrate a design for use in the sport of golf. The applicable subheading for golf glove, will be 6116.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: other gloves, mittens and mitts, specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport