NY 856913 Nov 5, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 856913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.22.0000 Mr. Chuck Haik 2916 Hildale Avenue Minneapolis, MN 55418 RE: The tariff classification of a reusable heating pad from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Haik: In your letter dated October 1, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter the product is composed of a clear plastic envelope containing sodium acetate and water. The envelope also contains a metal disc which is perforated. When the metal disc is depressed, the pad gets hot and will last several hours becoming hard. After boiling the packet becomes liquid again and may be reused in this manner many times. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2915.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sodium acetate. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport