NY 856910 November 01, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 856910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2050 Ms. Julie White Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office 1321 2nd Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a man's wind jacket from Singapore Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated October 3, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number N219JA, is a man's short sleeved wind jacket constructed from a woven 100 percent cotton poplin fabric. The wind jacket is a pullover garment with a partial opening at the neck secured by three buttons. The garment features contrasting colored fabric inserts, two side-seam pockets at the waist and a ribbed knit fabric collar, waistband and border at the end of the sleeves. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport