NY 856846 OCT 29 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 856846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8464.20.0050; 8428.33.0000; 8443.50.5000; 8537.10.0060; 8543.80.9080; 9031.80.0080 Mr. Paul Beach Nuturn Corporation 1 Grizzly Lane Smithville, TN 37166 RE: The tariff classification of a disc pad grinding line from Japan. Dear Mr. Beach: In your letter dated September 28, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The disc pad grinding machine incorporates a magnetic conveying/work holding system to transport the pads through the machine. Before grinding, a groove is slit into the disc by a circular cutting blade. The pads are ground on the side of the friction material and the thickness is verified by a mechanical measuring device. The pads are then transported by belt conveyor through a demagnetizing unit consisting primarily of an induction coil to remove metallic dust particles. A photoelectric sorting unit then checks the pad's color code and thickness and rejects out of tolerance parts. A hot stamp printer then stamps the part number and date of manufacture on the pad. The operation of the line is controlled by a PLC (Programmable Logic Controller). The applicable subheading for the disc pad grinder will be 8464.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for grinding or polishing machines for working stone, ceramics, ... or like mineral materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the demagnetizing unit will be 8543.80.9080, HTS, which provides for electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: other machines and apparatus: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent. The applicable subheading for the belt conveyor will be 8428.33.0000, HTS, which provides for conveyors: other, belt type. The rate of duty will be 2 percent. The sorting unit will be classified under HTS 9031.80.0080, which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent. The applicable subheading for the hot stamp printer will be 8443.50.5000, HTS, which provides for other printing machines. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the PLC will be 8537.10.0060, HTS, which provides for other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity: for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V, programmable controllers. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport