NY 856844 October 18, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 856844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Hilary MacDonald Automated Cargo Corp. Airport Industrial Park Bldg. B6D 145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a travel pouch from China or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. MacDonald: In your letter dated October 3, 1990, on behalf of Glamour House Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #F1044, is a clear PVC travel pouch with a textile trim designed to carry personal effects. The pouch measures approximately 10" x 6 1/2", and is closed by means of a snap closure. Your sample is being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for style #F1044, the travel pouch of plastic, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport