NY 856789 OCT 11 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 856789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590 Mr. Bruce D. Roberts Sig M. Glukstad, Inc. P.O. box 523730 Miami, FL 33126-3730 RE: The tariff classification of "Neetsheet Suspenders" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Roberts: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 21, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Dyno Merchandise Corp., Ft. Lauderdale, FLorida DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The samples submitted are "Neetsheet Suspenders" composed of elasticized narrow fabric and measures, in relaxed position, approximately 3 7/8 inches long by 1 inch wide with metal clips at each end. The articles are used for securing sheet corners. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9590 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport