NY 856765 Oct. 30, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:361 856765 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2540 K. Maher C-Air CustomHouse Brokers Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women's shorts from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated October 4, 1990, on behalf of Daniel Caron LTD, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 8060XKL, is a pair of women's shorts constructed of 100% rayon fabric. The shorts feature a fly front zippered opening with a one button closure, two front semi-circular pockets, two buttoned pockets in the back, one small front pocket on the right side directly inside of the right front semi-circular pocket, and belt loops. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.69.2540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shorts of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 30.4 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport