NY 856701 OCT 17 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 856701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590 Mr. Alex Tung Yigi Plastics Company 22122 So. Vermont Ave. #D Torrance, CA 90502 RE: The tariff classification of a "Back Scratcher" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Tung: In your letter dated September 25, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a "Back Scratcher" composed of a man-made loosely woven fabric and measures approximately 33" X 11." The article is used in the shower. The applicable subheading for the "Back Scratcher" will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time this article is not subject to any quota or visa requirements. For Patent requirements contact the Patent Office in Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport