NY 856697 October 16, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G 341 856697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I Pepper Co., Inc. 9 Murray Street-Suite 11 East New York, N.Y. 10007 RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl coin purse from Korea. Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated September 27, 1990, on behalf of Trans World Concepts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #102, is a vinyl coin purse measuring approximately 3" x 2 1/2". It is unlined, and secured by means of a slide-type fastener closure. The top has an affixed metal split key ring holder, and a dog leash clip. The purse is designed to be clipped onto the belt in addition to being carried in the pocket or handbag. The applicable subheading for Item #102, the coin purse of vinyl, will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport