NY 856678 OCT 22 1990 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 856678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080 Ms. Kathy Young Panalpina, Inc. P.O. Box 12038 Greenville, SC 29612 RE: The tariff classification of a pleated knit fabric from Germany. Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated September 19, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of 100% polyester warp knit fabric. The sample contains heat set pleats and will be used to manufacture pleated curtains or shades. The fabric will be imported in 90 inch widths and lengths of approximately 60 yards. In your letter you stated that the imported the fabric will be piece dyed. Your sample is being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the pleated fabric will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit...of man-made fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport