NY 856669 October 4, 1990 CLA-2-71:S:N:N3G:344 856669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000 Mr. Arnold M. Miller A Double M Corp.(NY) P.O. Box 403 Hewlett, NY 11557 RE: The tariff classification of a photo-pendant necklace from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Miller: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 26, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Necklace, consisting of a plastic photo- holder pendant attached to a textile neckcord. HTS PROVISION : Imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. HTS SUBHEADING : 7117.90.5000 RATE OF DUTY : 11 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport