NY 856651 OCT 16 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 856651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.4550 Ms. Vivian Stone Browning Chemical Corporation 707 Westchester Ave. White Plains, NY 10604 RE: The tariff classification of thiourea dioxide from Hong Kong or the Peoples Republic of China. Dear Ms. Stone: In your letter dated September 18, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for thiourea dioxide, which is aminoimino methanesulfinic acid (CAS# 1758-73-2), will be 2930.90.4550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-sulfur compounds: other acids. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport