NY 856647 October 9, 1990 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344 856647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9902.71.1300; 7117.90.4000; 6217.10.0030 Ms. Ann M. Williams A. N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Road Champlain, N. Y. 12919-9703 RE: The tariff classification of children's bracelets from France and Mexico. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter of September 25, 1990, on behalf of A.H.M.C.O., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling on children's bracelets. You have submitted two samples with your request. The first item, which is made in France, is a child's bracelet made of a woven man-made textile material with a plastic closure. The second item, which is made in Mexico, consists of ten thin plastic bangle bracelets which will be sold as one unit at approximately 10 cents per unit. The applicable subheading for the woven textile bracelet will be 6217.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories...accessories...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the children's plastic bangle bracelets will be 9902.71.13, HTS, which provides for jewelry provided for in subheading 7117.19.10, 7117.19.50 or 7117.90.40 (except parts) valued not over 5 cents per piece. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport