NY 856625 Oct 31, 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 856625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. David Meth, Atty in fact Charles M. Schayer & Co. 904 Manahattan Avenue, #8 Manahttan Beach, Ca. 90266 RE: The tariff classification of a lens cleaning solution from South Korea. Dear Mr. Meth: In your letter dated September 25, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Yung Ha Industrial Company, Ltd. According to your letter this product is composed of isopropyl alcohol, methanol and sodium benzoate. its intended use is as a lens cleaner. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport