NY 856622 October 10, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 856622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.62.0000 Mr. Anthony Cuschieri Vinmar Inc. 523 N. Sam Houston Parkway East Houston, Texas 77060 RE: The tariff classification of plastic film from India. Dear Mr. Cuschieri: In your letter dated September 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The film is composed of polyethylene terephthalate. In its imported condition the film is not printed, although it might later be laminated to printed paper. The film will also be used for food packaging. The applicable subheading for the film will be 3920.62.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or combined with other materials...of polyethylene terephthalate. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3920.62.0000, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport