NY 856619 OCT 2 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 856619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Easter Glitter Pens from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated September 21, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a ball point pen. It is approximately 8 inches long with an Easter Bunny figure at its top. The barrel of the pen holds a liquid containing colorful glitter. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport