NY 856604 October 18, 1990 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347-T 856604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.15 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 529 Fifth Ave. New York, N. Y. 10017-4608 RE: The tariff classification of three women's dress shoes from China. Dear Mr Pellegrini: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 25, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Shoe City, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Three women's low heel dress shoes,stock number 7075 a slip-on, and stock numbers 7132 and 7270 with lace-up closures, all of which have functionally stitched plastic uppers that are made using combi- nations of pieced together shiny vinyl and "lamy suede"materials. We have determined from our examination, that the upper material which you state is "lamy suede", has a plastic external surface. HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64. HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.99.15 RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport