NY 856603 October 18, 1990 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347-T 856603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.15 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 529 Fifth Ave. New York, N. Y. 10017-4608 RE: The tariff classification of two women's dress shoes from China. Dear Mr Pellegrini: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 25, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Shoe City, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Two women's, low heel, slip-on dress shoes, stock numbers 7110 and 8641, which you state have uppers made of a "lamy suede" material, a material which, we have determined from our examination, has a plastic external surface. Both shoes have metal ornaments. Stock #7110 has a textile topline trim and five metal buttons with a connecting chain. Stock #8641 has a chain of small metal beads along one side of its topline. You state that for both shoes, the non-plastic ornaments and textile trim account for less than 10% of the upper's external surface. Both shoes have cemented-on rubber/plastic outer soles. HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64. HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.99.15 RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport