NY 856597 October 17, 1990 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347-T 856597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.15 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 529 Fifth Ave. New York, N. Y. 10017-4608 RE: The tariff classification of two women's dress shoes from China. Dear Mr Pellegrini: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 25, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Shoe City, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Two women's, low heel, slip-on dress shoes, stock numbers 7294 and 8664, which have "lamy suede" uppers that are decorated, one with tassels (stock# 8664) and the other (stock #7294) with a textile bow/metal heart, loosely attached over the toes. Stock #7294 also has a textile topline trim and stock #8664, a metal toe ornament, both accessories which you state, account for less than 10 percent of their respective upper's external surface areas. The shoes also have cemented- on rubber/plastic outer soles. We have deter- mined from our examinations, that both these shoe's have upper's with plastic external surfaces. HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64. HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.99.15 RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport