NY 856575 OCT 19 1990 CLA-2-51:S:N:N3H:352 856575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5112.19.1001 Ms. Bonnie L. Mosbrucker Krueger International, Inc. 1330 Bellevue Street P.O. Box 8100 Green Bay, WI 54308-8100 RE: The tariff classification of yarn dyed 100% wool upholstery fabric from England. Dear Ms. Mosbrucker: In your letter dated September 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style #1320 "Florian", is a jacquard woven fabric composed of 100% combed wool fibers. Based on the information provided, this product exhibits abrasion resistance, flame retardance and mothproofing treatment consistent with requirements for upholstery use. This fabric weighs 368 g/m2 and will be imported in 143 centimeter widths. You indicate that this fabric will be used solely for upholstery purposes. The applicable subheading for the upholstery fabric will be 5112.19.1001, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of combed wool or of combed fine animal hair, containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool or of fine animal hair, other, tapestry fabric and upholstery fabrics of a weight exceeding 300 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport