NY 856565 OCT 2 1990 CLA-2-86:S:N:N1:113 856565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8609.00.0000 Mr. John A. Wall Norman G. Jensen, Inc. P.O. Box 1689 Oroville, WA 98844 RE: The tariff classification of steel garbage containers from Canada Dear Mr. Wall: In your letter dated August 17, 1990, on behalf of Rabanco Companies, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is steel garbage containers, designed to be transported by rail or truck. The containers are open-topped with a capacity of 112 cubic yards. The applicable subheading for the containers will be 8609.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containers specially designed and equipped for carriage by one or more modes of transport. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport