NY 856554 October 10, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 856554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 4202.92.3030 Ms. Crystal Forgy Porter International Inc. 5777 W. Century Blvd., Suite 535 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of travel cosmetic pouches from China. Dear Ms. Forgy: In your letter dated September 20, 1990, on behalf of C'est P'zazzz Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of travel cosmetic pouches. Item "A" is a barrel shaped bag with a nylon zipper closure, measuring approximately 7" x 4". The bag is unlined, and constructed of 100% cotton canvas material. There is a hang-up loop attached at the end of the bag. Item "B" is a duffel shaped bag with a drawstring closure, measuring approximately 6" x 4". The bag is lined with a textile material, with an outer surface constructed of 100% nylon textile material. Your samples are being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for Item "A", the cosmetic pouch of 100% cotton canvas material, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of piled or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item "B", the cosmetic pouch of 100% nylon textile materials, will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport