NY 856513 OCT 16 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 856513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8464.90.0080; 8477.59.0000; 9031.80.0080 Mr. Richard Powley Intertrans Corporation Darby Commons, Hamilton Bldg., Bay 16 Folcroft West Business Park Folcroft, Pennsylvania 19032 RE: The tariff classification of prosthetics manufacturing machines from England. Dear Mr. Powley: In your letter dated September 20, 1990 on behalf of Progressive Medical Services Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Carve Form Machine is primarily used to manufacture limbs from plaster. It's a microprocessor controlled machine employing a 2 fluted 18mm ball-nosed cutter to carve a plaster/starch blank which has been locked on to a mandrel base. The machine includes a vacuum system to remove fine, air-borne debris while carving and an integral digitizer. The Socket Form Machine is used to manufacture limbs from plastic. The machine vacuum forms polypropylene sockets over a sculpted positive. By varying the temperature and duration of the process and using injection molded bell-shaped preforms, a wide range of thin, fat or long sockets are formable. The Digit Form Machine is a stand-alone mechanical digitizer for measuring plaster wraps or positives. The digitizer arm assembly includes a probe and an encoder. The applicable subheading for the Carve Form will be 8464.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools for working stone, ceramics, concrete ... or like mineral materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Socket Form will be 8477.59.0000. HTS, which provides for other machinery for molding or otherwise forming rubber or plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent. The Digit Form will be classified under 9031.80.0080, HTS, which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport