NY 856511 October 2, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 856511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.3000 Ms. Elizabeth A. Crespi Flavine International, Inc. 231 Herbert Avenue, P.o. Box 529 Closter, NJ 07624 RE: The tariff classification of buspiron hydrochloride in bulk form from West Germany. Dear Ms. Crespi: In your letter dated September 17, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Buspiron hydrochloride (cas #36505-84-7) also known as Buspar will be used as the active ingredient in formulated tranquilizer (minor) drugs. The applicable subheading for the buspirone hydrochloride will be 2933.59.3300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for single compound drugs primarily affecting the central nervous system, ..., tranquilizers, ..., other. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport