NY 856482 October 3, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 856482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Christine Backes Generra Sportswear Company, Inc. 278 Broad Street Seattle, Washington 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Backes: In your letter dated September 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 522106 is a man's long sleeved garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a full front opening with six button closures; a woven fabric placket; a rib knit pointed collar which is stitched to the inside seam of a rib knit neckband; a zipper closed inset pocket, with a woven top strip, on the left chest; patch pockets with woven top strips, positioned below the waist; rib knit cuffs; a hemmed bottom; side slits and a tail. The applicable subheading for Style 522106 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport