NY 856446 OCT 2 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 856446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Kenny Liberty International, Inc. 140 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of a stationery kit from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated September 18, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a stationery kit consisting of paperclips, a pen, a marking highlighter, a memo pad, a stapler and staples, a staple remover, a measuring tape, a knife, a ruler, adhesive tape in a dispenser, an eraser, and scissors, all in a "leather" carrying case. The applicable subheading for the stationary kit will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous tipped pens. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport