NY 856443 Oct 10, 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 856443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 and 3907.20.0000 Mr. Irwin Pontell, Vice President Browning Chemical Company 707 Westchester Avenue White Plains, New YOrk 10604 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene glycol from France, Great Britain or Germany. Dear Mr. Pontell: In your letter dated September 11, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for polyethylene glycol, with average monomer units of less than five, will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for all other polyethylene glycol will be 3907.20.0000 (HTS). The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport