NY 856414 October 4, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 856414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Candace Silk Saturdays Group 840 Dubuque Avenue So. San Francisco, Ca. 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Silk: In your letter dated September 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 12-1778 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; dropped shoulders; elbow length, loose fitting sleeves with hemmed edges; a wide loose fitting body; a straight, hemmed bottom; and a patch pocket on the left front chest. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport