NY 856411 SEP 28 1990 CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:351 856411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5404.10.2020 Mr. Ambroise Chavriacouty Teijin Shoji (America), Inc. 42 West 39th St., 6th Floor New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of aramid fiber monofilament from Japan. Dear Mr. Chavriacouty: In your letter dated September 17, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four sample pieces of your "Conex" monofilaments/"Conex" bristles. The monofilament is made of meta type aramid fiber, and it measures between 500 and 3,400 denier (555.6 - 3777.8 decitex). No cross-sectional dimension of the monofilament exceeds 1 millimeter (mm). The "Conex" monofilaments will be imported in lengths ranging from 30 to 150 centimeters, and the product will be used to make brushs for steel mills. The applicable subheading for the monofilament will be 5404.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic monofilament of 67 decitex or more and of which no cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, ..., monofilament, other, of nylon or other polyamides. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport