NY 856403 October 9, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:NIB:112 856403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9080 Mr. William B. Abott Abott Associated 195 Hudson Street New York, N.Y. 10013 RE: The tariff classification of a Foreign Exchange Rates Currency Display Board from Taiwan Dear Mr. Abott: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 11, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Model Ratex-1826 i s an electronic display bo ard operated by an infrared remote control keyboard. It dis plays foreign curr ency rates for up to 18 rows and 2 col umns and has an RS-232-C Port for Computer interface. It may operate on 11OV/6OaHnZd or 22OV/50HZ and has a built in Timer, Date, Auto On/Off. It may be used in banks, hotels, airports, money exchanges, Jewelry stores, and other similar areas. HTS PROVISION : Electric machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in the chapter: Other machines and apparatus: Other... Other ... HTS SUBHEADING : 8543.80.9080 RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 Percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director, New York Seaport