NY 856387 OCT 09 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 856387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a child's play rug from Taiwan. Dear Mr. LeClair: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 17, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Jay Norris Canada, Inc. of Montreal, Quebec, Canada. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Child's Play Rug" resembling a bear. It is composed of 100 percent man-made plush fabric on one side and a man- made knit fabric on the other. The head is stuffed with polyester filling. The article has a reversible zipper on one side. When not in use it can be stuffed inside the zippered compartment for storage. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9590 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport