NY 856342 Oct 5, 1990 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099 Mr. Gerald J. Wilk C.J. Tower, Inc. 645 Griswold Street Detroit, MI 48226-4073 RE: The tariff classification of "Cheese Seasoning-1" from Canada Dear Mr. Wilk: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 7, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Griffiths Laboratories, Scarborough, Ontario, Canada DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A white powder composed of 75-80 percent salt, 8-11 percent "cheese flavor" (an enzyme-modified spray dried cheese), 7-10 percent milk solids (whey powder and skim milk powder), 6 percent maltodextrin, and less than one percent each of yeast, monosodium glutamate, disodium isosinate, and disodium guanylate. The product will be used to provide cheese flavor in the manufacture of dry flavoring mixes. HTS PROVISION : Food preparations not elsewhere specified or included ... other ... other ... other. HTS SUBHEADING : 2106.90.6099 RATE OF DUTY : 10 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 2106.90.6099, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to an 8 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport