NY 856308 September 25, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 856308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Hank Erickson Banana Republic One Harrison Street San Francisco, California 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Erickson: In your letter dated September 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. BR11620 is a man's long sleeved pullover garment constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit interlock fabric. The garment features a hood with draw string closure; a partial front opening with two button closures; rib knit cuffs; a front pouch pocket; side slits; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. BR11620 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style No. BR11620 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota re- straints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport