NY 856294 October 12, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 856294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.2510 Ms. Sheryl L. Williams Deep Sea Products 18935 59th Ave. N.E. P.O. Box 3069 Arlington, WA 98223 RE: The tariff classification of a diving glove from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated August 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 2430, is a diving glove. This article is described as being made from neoprene rubber with knitted nylon laminated to both sides. The palm and palm side of the fingers and thumb is covered with small diamond shaped bits of plastic. The wrist part of the glove is bound with nylon. The glove contains 90% rubber, 6% nylon and 4% plastic by weight. This glove is cut and sewn from pre-existing fabric. The applicable subheading for style 2430 will be 6116.10.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts, knitted or crocheted: gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other... containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport