NY 856274 October 5, 1990 CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 856274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.5000 Ms. Julie M. Wang Success System Services 1103 S. San Gabriel Blvd. San Gabriel, CA 91776 RE: The tariff classification of frilled toothpicks from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated September 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, Lakim Industries, Inc. The ruling was requested on regular frilled picks. Samples of 2-1/2 inch long toothpicks made of white birch wood were submitted. They are pointed at one end and have a cellophane frill decoration on the other end. The applicable subheading for the regular 2-1/2 inch long frilled toothpicks will be 4421.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of wood: toothpicks. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport