NY 856255 OCT 16 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 856255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.3300 Ms. Alice M. White S.S.T. Corporation 635 Brighton Road, P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of clomipramine from Italy. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated September 7, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Clomipramine (CAS #303-49-1) is chemically known as 3- chloro-10,11-dihydro-N,N-dimethyl-5H-dibenz [b,f] azepine-5- propanamine. It will be imported as a single compound in bulk form for use as the active ingredient in anti-depressant formulated drugs. The applicable subheading for the clomipramine will be 2933.90.3300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero atom(s) only ...., aromatic or modified aromatic drugs primarily affecting the central nervous system, antidepressants ...., other. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport