NY 856205 Oct 2, 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 856205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc Inc. CN 5266 Princeton, New Jersey 08543 RE: The tariff classification of Manobond 680 C from France. Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated August 31, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your request this product is composed of a cobalt and borate neodecanoate complex plus additional organic and inorganic compounds. Further we are advised that it is to be used as a adhesion promoter. The applicable subheading for Manobond 680 C will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport