NY 856163 Sep 28 1990 CLA63:S:N:N3G:345 856163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590 Mr. Bob Glover L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 3460 Wilshire Blvd. #700 Los Angeles, California 90010 - 2227 RE: The tariff classification of a notebook/binder cover from China. Dear Mr. Glover: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 10, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : K & M Company, Torrance, California DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a notebook/binder cover composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. It measures in folded position, approximately 12" x 12 1/2". The article features an inside zipper pocket and an open pocket. In addition, the cover contains an identification card holder and a pencil loop. Woven textile straps are attached for carrying. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles... Other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9590 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely,Jean F. MaguireArea DirectorNew York Seaport