NY 856145 Sep 17 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:238 856145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.90.1000 Ms. B. Jardak Mobay Corporation P.O. Box 4913, Hawthorn Road Kansas City, MO 64120-0013 RE: The tariff classification of Mesurol 75 % concentrate from West Germany. Dear Ms. Jardak: In your letter dated September 5, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Mesurol 75 % concentrate having the common name methiocarb is a formulated insecticide-molluscicide containing the active ingredient methiocarb (4-methylthio-3,5-xylylmethylcarbamate) and inert ingredients. The applicable subheading for the Mesurol 75 % concentrate will be 3808.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insecticides ...., preparations, other, containing any aromatic or modified aromatic pesticide. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 9.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 382- 2090. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport