NY 856139 SEP 26 1990 CLA-2-17:S:N:N1:232-856139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1702.90.5000 Mr. Eddy Suantio Animex Company 2837 Cobb Place Manor CT Marietta, GA 30066 RE: The tariff classification of coconut sugar from Indonesia. Dear Suantio: In your letter dated September 4, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was included with your request. Information was initially submitted in your letter dated July 17, 1990. The subject merchandise is described as coconut sugar. The product has a brownish yellow color, and is derived from the juice of the coconut. The juice is collected, filtered, and cooked with the addition of sodium metabisulfite. The main constituent of the coconut sugar is sucrose, which accounts for 77 percent of the item. The balance consists of reducing sugar, ash, water, and small quantities of other ingredients. The applicable subheading for the coconut sugar will be 1702.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sugars...other...other...other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 1702.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport