NY 856127 Oct 2, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 856127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2917.19.5050 Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of N-propyl diethyl malonate (CAS # 2163-48-6) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated September 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for N-propyl diethyl malonate, will be 2917.19.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polycarboxylic acids manufactured as described in the flow chart submitted by you. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport