NY 856121 SEP 24 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 856121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.20.5000 Mr. Philip C. B. Smith Monsanto Company 700 14th Street, N. W., Suite 1100 Washington, D.C. 20005 RE: The tariff classification of N-tert-butyl-2- benzothiazolesulfenamide from Brazil. Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated February 20, 1990, and received by this office on September 10, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for N-tert-butyl-2- benzothiazolesulfenamide (CAS# 95-31-8) will be 2934.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing a benzothiazole ring-system. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport