NY 856117 September 19, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 856117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Beverly O'Rourke M.G. Maher & Company, Inc. 442 Canal Street New Orleans, La. 70130 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit and woven pullover from Taiwan. Dear Ms. O'Rourke: In your letter dated August 10, 1990, resubmitted on September 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Roytex Inc. Style No. 1396 is a man's short sleeved pullover garment which features a rib knit baseball collar; a partial front opening with a three button closure; an inset pocket on the left chest with a button closure; and sewn on rib knit cuffs and waistband. The woven portion of the garment is constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton fabric and comprises the full front panel. The knit portion is constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton finely knit fabric and comprises the rear panel, the sleeves, and the rib knit collar, cuffs and waistband. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. 1396 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. Style No. 1396 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport