NY 856112 OCT 02 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 856112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.5090 Mr. Edward M. Donohoe Raschig Corporation P.O. Box 7656 5000 Old Osborne Turnpike Richmond, Virginia 23231 RE: The tariff classification of Ralox 630, CAS 6683-19-8 from West Germany Dear Mr. Donohoe: In your letter dated September 4, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ralox 630 is a non staining phenolic antoxidant used as a stabilizer in plastic production and processing as well as for adhesives. The chemical names for Ralox 630, CAS # 6683-1-8, are: Tetrakis-[methylene(3,5-di-tert.-butyl-4-hydroxy- hydroxycinnamate)]-methane and 3,5-Bis(1,1-dimethylethyl-4- hydroxy-benzenepropanoic acid,2,2-bis[[3-[3,5-bis(1,1- dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxyphenyl]-`1-oxopropoxy]methyl]-1,3- propanediyl ester The applicable HTS subheading for Ralox 630 will be 2918.29.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 17.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport