NY 856109 SEP 14 1990 CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 856109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.10.0080 Ms. Kimberly Kondra Imprimerie Wilco Limitee 7701 De Lamartine Anjou, Quebec, Canada H1J 2H6 RE: The tariff classification of printed matter (information kits) from Canada. Dear Ms. Kondra: In your letter dated August 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted and will be retained for reference. They evidently represent two slightly different versions of an information kit given to holders of a certain credit card. Each is a collection of printed brochures and leaflets contained within a compact paperboard case. The printed matter consists of text and illustrations related to the use of the card. Although some of what is presented is basic, objective information, the bulk of it appears to be of a promotional nature; most of the brochures are actually catalogs listing goods and services which the cardholder may acquire by accumulating "points" awarded on the basis of the volume of purchases made. The applicable subheading for the above-described information kits will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed trade advertising material, commercial catalogs and the like. The rate of duty will be free. You note in your letter that both the number of items contained in each kit and the subject matter will vary; its purpose, you indicate, "will be to inform people on a variety of subjects." We must therefore point out that this ruling will not necessarily apply to other versions of the article that are not like the submitted samples. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport