NY 856062 October 5, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 856062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Lawrence Baker Jet Air Service, Inc. Cargo Service Building No. 80 J. F. K. International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit blouse from Romania. Dear Mr. Baker: In your letter dated September 6, 1990, on behalf of Louise Paris LTD., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 8800, is a woman's knit blouse manufactured from a 100 % cotton fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than 10 stitches per centimeter measured in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The blouse is sleeveless and features a round front neckline with a rib knit band, a partial front opening with a three button placket and a rib knit band around the armholes. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit blouses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 45 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Romania are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport