NY 856054 SEP 28 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 856054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.16.3000 Ms. Nannette J. Thomas Sandoz Chemicals Corporation 4000 Monroe Road Charlotte, NC 28205 RE: The tariff classification of Reactive Black SP Conc. from South Korea. Dear Ms. Thomas: In your letter dated September 4, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Reactive Black SP Conc, which is also called Drimarene Black R-RB Powder, will be 3204.16.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other reactive dyes. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport